Geoscience Society of New Zealand

Become a member


Home » McKay Hammer Award

McKay Hammer Award

The McKay Hammer is awarded to the author or authors of the most meritorious contribution to geology published in the previous 3 calendar years.

Nomnation template link below.

Rules

1. To commemorate the outstanding ability and contributions to New Zealand geology of Alexander McKay, and to recognise meritorious contemporary work, the Society shall make an annual award to be known as the McKay Hammer Award.

2. A geological hammer formerly owned by Alexander McKay, and from which the award is named, shall be deposited by the Society with GNS Science Ltd, the direct descendant of the New Zealand Geological Survey, for safe keeping and display.

3. The award shall be made to the author(s) of the most meritorious New Zealand contribution to Geoscience published in the previous three calendar years. For the purpose of the award, "a New Zealand contribution" is any contribution by a New Zealand-based author. The award shall be for one or more publications that have not already formed the basis for a previous McKay Hammer award.

4. Each award shall consist of an inscribed certificate and a good quality geological hammer, suitably inscribed, which shall remain the property of the winner.

5. No award shall be made if, in the opinion of the Awards Subcommittee or the Committee of the Society, no suitable contribution has been published within the specified time frame.

6. The Award shall, if possible, be presented or announced at the Annual General Meeting, or Annual Conference, of the Society.

The nomination template is here.
Due Date: September 1. 

McKay Hammer Award recipents

Year

Person

From

For publication(s) on

2018
Laura Wallace
GNSFor a body of work that has been transformative in our understanding of the seismic behaviour of the Hikurangi subduction margin.
2017

Joint winners

Daphe Lee

Nicholas Golledge

Otago

Victoria

For a body of work on palaeontology and palaeobotany of southern Zealandia using fossils in Oligocene-Miocene sedimentary deposits.

For a body of work on modelling the Antarctica Ice Sheet.

2016
 Helen Bostock NIWA, Wellington For a body of work devoted largely to palaeoceanogrphy and palaeoclimatology in the New Zealand and wider Southern Hemisphere regions.
2015
Julie Rowland
Auckland
Hydrologic, magmatic, and tectonic controls on hydrothermal flow, Taupo Volcanic Zone, New Zealand: Implications for the formation of epithermal vein deposits.
2014
Kelvin Berryman
GNS
Major earthquakes occurring regularly on an isolated plate boundary fault.
2013
Bruce Hayward
Geomarine Research
The last global extinction (Mid-Pleistocene) of deep-sea benthic foraminifera.
2012
David Barrell
GNS
South Island glacial geomorphology and the record of climate change.
2011
David Lowe
Waikato Tephrochronology.
2010
Simon Cox
GNS Mapping and scientific contributions to understanding the geology of the Southern Alps, focussing on his work on the Aoraki QMAP project.
2009
Brent Alloway
Wellington Tephrochronology and its application to palaeoenvironmental and palaeoclimatic reconstructions.

2008

Andy Nicol

GNS

Research on faults spanning the divide between seismology and structural geology.

2007

Alan Beu

GNS

Marine Mollusca of oxygen isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand

2006

Tim Naish

GNS

Plio-Pleistocene marine record of Wanganui Basin

2005

Chris Hollis

GNS

KT boundary environmental changes

2004

Phil Shane

Auckland

Tephrostratigraphy & paleoenvironments

2003

Tim Little

Victoria

Southern Alps & Neotectonics

2002

Peter Kamp

Waikato

Fission track thermochronology

2001

Pat Suggate

GNS

Quaternary stratigraphy & coal rank

2000

Chris Adams

GNS

Provenance of NZ terranes

1999

Phil Barnes

NIWA

Southern Hikurangi margin

1998

Lionel Carter

NIWA

Shelf to deep ocean processes

1997

James Crampton

GNS

Inoceramid taxonomy

1996

Peter Koons

Otago

Collision zones and processes

1995

Ian Wright

NIWA

Offshore TVZ volcanism

1994

Nick Mortimer

GNS

Otago Schist

1993

Brad Pillans

Victoria

NZ Quaternary geology

1992

Phil Maxwell

Waimate

Eocene macropaleontology

1991

Werner Giggenbach; Jack Bradshaw

DSIR; Otago

Hydrothermal work; Fiordland petrology

1990

Cam Nelson

Waikato

Carbonate deposits

1989

Chuck Landis & Clark Blake

Otago & USGS

Tectonostratigraphic terranes

1988

Ian Turnbull

NZGS

Southland geology

1987

No award made

-

-

1986

Colin Wilson

Auckland

Taupo eruption

1985

Matt McGlone

DSIR Botany

Quaternary flora, climate

1984

Jarg Pettinga

Canterbury

Southern Hawkes Bay geology

1983

Mike Johnston

NZGS

East Nelson geology

1982

George Walker

Hawaii

Taupo ignimbrites

1981

Vince Neall

Massey

Taranaki volcanicity

1980

Roger Cooper

NZGS

Paleozoic geology and fauna

1979

Simon Nathan

NZGS

West Coast geology

1978

Bruce Hayward

NZGS

Waitakere Ranges geology

1977

Ian Speden

NZGS

Cretaceous geology

1976

Gordon Williams

Otago

Economic geology of N.Z.

1975

Peter Andrews

NZGS

Sedimentology, Torlesse and Otago shelf

1974

No award made

-

-

1973

Graham Bishop

NZGS

Petrology and structural geology

1972

Graham Jenkins

UK

Planktonic Foraminifera

1971

Trevor Hatherton

DSIR Geophysics

Geophysical anomalies and seismicity

1970

George Scott

NZGS

Biometry in micropaleontology

1969

Robert Stoneley

-

East coast decollement

1968

Jim Kennett

Victoria

Kapitean micropal and stratigraphy

1967

No Award made

-

-

1966

Tony Ewart

NZGS

Whakamaru Ignimbrite

1965

Bruce Waterhouse

NZGS

Permian brachiopoda

1964

Bryce Wood

NZGS

Structure of Otago schists

1963

Bernie Gunn & Guyon Warren

NZGS

Geology, Antarctica

1962

Norcott Hornibrook

NZGS

Oamaru foraminifera

1961

Doug Coombs

Otago

Low grade mineral facies

1960

Harold Wellman

Victoria

N.Z. Cretaceous divisions

1959

Max Gage

Canterbury

Glaciations, Waimakariri

1958

Charles Fleming

NZGS

Pecten

1957

Graeme Stevens

NZGS

Geology of the Hutt Valley